Privacy policy and cookies

The privacy of our website https://theowners.space is very important to us and we strive to protect it. This privacy policy and cookies (hereinafter – the “Policy”) explain what we will do with your personal information.
This Policy applies only to information collected on our website https://mind.ua, so we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of third party websites.

1. TERMS AND DEFINITIONS
1.1. “Website” (hereinafter – “Website”) – an information resource on the Internet, which is located at https://theowners.space and contains textual, graphical and other information that is perceived as a whole and supported by a set of system software funds.
1.2. “Owner of the Site” (hereinafter – “Owner”) – The Owners Group, which is the owner and administrator of personal data of Users of the Site.
1.3. “User” means any individual who has ever accessed the Site and reached the age permitted to accept the User Agreement posted on the Site and this Policy.
1.4. “Personal data” – information or a set of information about the User, which is identified or can be specifically identified.
1.5. “Services” (Site Services) – any services offered on the Owner’s Site and include, but are not limited to, services for creating platforms for communication with business and new formats of materials and special projects, creating and improving the quality of content for readers production, industry special projects, direct advertising, etc.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA
2.1. Use of the Site does not require registration and / or authorization and direct provision of personal data that may identify you.
2.2. When using the Site, we may automatically collect information related to your use of the Site.
2.3. We may collect, store and use the following types of your personal data:
2.3.1. information about your computer, including IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, and operating system;
2.3.2. information about your visits and use of this Site, including the source of referrals, duration of visits, page views and navigation routes on the Site;
2.3.3. information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number that you enter when filling out contact forms;
2.3.4. information that you enter when using the services on our Site;
2.3.5. information generated during the use of our Site, including when, how often and under what circumstances you use it;
2.3.6. information regarding the services ordered on the Site or transactions you make through our Site, including name, address, telephone number, email address and your credit card details;
2.3.7. information that you post on our Site for publication on the Internet, which includes your username, profile image and the content of your publications;
2.3.8. information contained in any messages you send us by e-mail or through our Site, including its content and metadata;
2.3.9. any other personal information you send us.
2.4. Before disclosing another person’s personal information to us, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and processing of that personal information in accordance with this Policy.
2.5. In case you visit the Site, a connection is established, data is accessed on the Site and a log file is created. It may contain:
– date and time of access to the Site;
– IP address from which the Site was accessed;
– data or name of the file you accessed on the Site;
– the amount of time spent on the Site;
– name and version of the web browser, your operating system;
– The name of the website from which you went to the Site.
This information is used to improve the performance of the Site, for security reasons, to ensure the stability of the Site, as well as to protect the Site from possible external attacks. In addition, we can perform statistical analysis of these data. The data stored in the log file does not allow us to identify you. The data in the log-file are used only for the purpose specified in this Policy and are not transferred to third parties, except for the attacks provided for in para. 7.2 Policies.
2.6. We collect only those personal data that are knowingly and voluntarily provided by you as a personal data subject for the use of the Site services, which in accordance with current legislation of Ukraine is the consent of the personal data subject to process their personal data in accordance with this The policy of the purpose of their processing.
2.7. We guarantee that we will not sell or rent the User’s personal data to third parties, except in cases where the disclosure of your personal data is necessary to comply with current legislation of Ukraine.
2.8. We do not collect or process information about your personal information about racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, criminal convictions, or health, sex, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”).

3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
3.1. Processing and storage of personal data is carried out in data centers, which houses the equipment that ensures the functioning of the services of the Site. The provided personal data is processed and can be stored in the Personal Database or a separate table of the Site Database.

4. PURPOSE OF USING PERSONAL DATA
4.1. We may use your personal information to:
4.1.1. administration of our Site and business;
4.1.2. personalization of our Site for you;
4.1.3. providing the opportunity to use the services available on our Site;
4.1.4. send you statements, invoices and payment reminders and collect payments from you;
4.1.5. sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
4.1.6. send you e-mail notifications if you have subscribed to e-mail notifications;
4.1.7. send you our e-mail if you are subscribed to the e-mail. You can also notify us at any time if you no longer need an e-mail;
4.1.8. send you by e-mail marketing communications related to our business or the business of carefully selected third parties that we believe may be of interest to you. You can also notify us by e-mail editor@mind.ua, if you no longer need marketing communications;
4.1.9. providing third parties with statistical information about our users (while third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from this information);
4.1.10. consideration of inquiries and complaints made by you or about you regarding our Site;
4.1.11. keeping our Site safe and preventing fraud;
4.1.12. verification of compliance with the conditions governing the use of our Site (including monitoring of private messages sent through our Site by a private messaging service);
4.1.13. and other uses
4.2. If you wish to provide personal information for publication on our Site, we will publish and otherwise use this information in accordance with the permission and / or license you provide to us.
4.3. Your privacy settings may be used to restrict the publication of your information on our Site and may be adjusted by means of privacy controls on the Site.
4.4. We will not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing or any other purpose without your express consent, except as provided by applicable Ukrainian law.

5. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
5.1. Personal data is stored for no longer than necessary in accordance with the purpose of their processing.
5.2. After you cease to be a User of the Site by deleting your Account on the Site, your personal data is also automatically deleted.

6. INTERACTION OF THE SITE WITH OTHER RESOURCES
6.1. When you use the services, the pages of the Site may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive your data. These online resources may receive and process information that you have visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by your browser. Such Internet resources can be:
– banner display systems (for example, DoubleClick for Publishers, Admixer, AdRiver, etc.);
– social network plugins (for example, Discus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+,) .6.2. The use of these services is necessary for the operational analysis of visits to the Site, internal and external assessment of site traffic, depth of views, activity of Users. We do not store or process data received from these services.
6.3. If for any reason you do not want the services provided in clause 6.1. Politicians have gained access to your personal data, you can log out of your account, clear cookies (through your browser).

7. INTERACTION OF THE OWNER WITH THIRD PARTIES REGARDING PERSONAL DATA
7.1. We do not transfer personal data to third parties, except when such transfer is a requirement of current legislation of Ukraine, at the request of the personal data subject or in other cases set out in this Policy. We understand that personal information is the value and inalienable content, including the personal intangible rights of any individual, so we take every precaution to protect your personal information.
7.2. Access to your personal data may be shared by our authorized employees who have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of personal data of Users, as well as third parties who provide us with services to support and administer the Site and other services related to the Owner’s business. Based on the agreements concluded with us, our authorized employees and / or third parties undertake to comply with all requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine regarding the protection of personal data of Users and their confidentiality.
7.3. The Website may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). If you link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such sites. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy and personal data policies of each website before transmitting any personally identifiable information.
7.4. The personal information you publish on our Site may be available on the Internet worldwide. We cannot prevent the use and misuse of such information by third parties in other countries.

8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
8.1. We use generally accepted standards of technological and operational protection of information and personal data against loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, but we do not guarantee absolute protection against any threats arising outside our regulation.
8.2. We ensure that all applicable confidentiality and technical and organizational security measures are in place to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data, accidental loss, destruction or damage.
8.3. We have the right to disseminate personal data without your consent in the case specified by current legislation of Ukraine, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic prosperity and human rights.

9. CONDITIONS OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
9.1. The procedure for access to personal data by third parties is determined by the terms of the User’s consent provided to the Owner for the processing of such data, or in accordance with the requirements of the law.
9.2. You have the right to receive any information about yourself from any subject of relations related to personal data, provided that the surname, name and patronymic, place of residence (location) and details of the document certifies the natural person who submits the request, except for the cases established by the current legislation of Ukraine.
9.3. Access to personal data is free of charge. Deferring access to your personal data is not allowed. Deferment of access to personal data by third parties is allowed if the necessary data cannot be provided within thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request. In this case, the total term for resolving the issues raised in the request may not exceed forty-five calendar days.
9.4. The notice of deferment shall be notified to the third party who submitted the request in writing with an explanation of the procedure for appealing such a decision.
9.5. Denial of access to personal data is allowed, in the manner prescribed by current legislation of Ukraine, if access to them is prohibited in accordance with the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.
9.6. The decision to postpone or deny access to personal data may be appealed to the Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for Human Rights or a court.

10. YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER (PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT)
10.1. You, as the User (personal data subject) have the right to:
1) know about the sources of collection, location of personal data, the purpose of their processing, location of the Owner or give a relevant order to obtain this information to authorized persons, except as provided by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”;
2) receive information on the conditions for granting access to personal data, in particular information on third parties to whom his personal data is transferred;
3) access to their personal data;
4) receive no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except as provided by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, whether his personal data are processed, as well as receive the content of such personal data;
5) make a reasoned request to the Owner with an objection to the processing of their personal data;
6) make a reasoned request to change or destroy their personal data by the Owner, if this data is processed illegally or is inaccurate;
7) to protect your personal data from unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to intentional concealment, failure to provide or untimely provision, as well as to protect against the provision of information that is inaccurate or discredits your honor, dignity and business reputation;
8) apply with complaints about the processing of their personal data to the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or to a court;
9) apply legal remedies in case of violation of the current legislation of Ukraine on personal data protection;
10) make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to the processing of their personal data during the granting of consent;
11) withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;
12) know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;
13) to protect against an automated decision that has legal consequences for him.

11. COOKIE FILES
11.1. Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a file that contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that a web server sends to a web browser and saves the browser. The ID is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be both “persistent” cookies and “session” cookies: a strong cookie will be stored by the web browser and will remain valid until the expiration date, if you have not deleted it before the expiration date; A cookie session, on the other hand, ends at the end of your session when your web browser closes. Cookies usually do not contain any personally identifiable information, but the personal information we hold about you may be related to information stored and received from cookies.
11.2. The names of the cookies we use on our Site and the purposes for which they are used are set out below:
we use Google Analytics on our Site to recognize your computer when a User visits our Site.
Most browsers allow you to opt out of cookies – for example:
in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using cookie management settings by clicking “Tools”, “Internet settings”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
in Firefox (version 24) You can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Settings”, “Privacy”, select “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu and uncheck “Accept cookies from sites”; and
in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by going to the “Configure and manage” menu, clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, then selecting “Block sites from setting up any data” “Under the heading” Cookies “.
11.3. Blocking all cookies will adversely affect the usability of the Site. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features of our Site.
11.4. You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer. Deleting cookies will negatively affect the usability of many websites.
To delete cookies:
in Internet Explorer (version 10) you need to delete cookies manually (instructions can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
in Firefox (version 24) You can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Settings” and “Privacy”, then select “Use custom settings for history”, click “Show cookies”, and then click “Delete all cookies” »; and
in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by going to the “Configure and manage” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, then select “Delete cookies and another site” and plug-in data before clicking ‘Clear browsing data’.

12. CHANGE OF POLICY
12.1. We reserve the right to publish certain privacy notices, as well as to change and / or supplement the content of the Policy at any time in our sole discretion.
12.2. In the event of significant changes to the Policy, we will post a notice on the Site and specify the date of entry into force of these changes. If you do not refuse to accept these changes in writing within the specified period, it will mean that you have agreed to the relevant changes to the Policy.

Menu